Kingston Market Battery - Kingston, ONT
This sign describes the Kingston Market Battery and is located in Confederation Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The history and function of the former defensive battery is described in this sign. There are illustrations of the original battery itself. Only one wall remains. Here is some history of the battery beyond the descriptions in the sign (source: Wikipedia):

"A fortification known as the Market Battery, was located on the waterfront directly in front of City Hall where Confederation Park is located. It was completed in 1848 because of tension between the United States and Great Britain during the Oregon Crisis. The Market Battery was one of several Kingston fortifications constructed during this period. A thick outer wall, or sea wall, in the harbour extended 20 feet above the water and included embrasures for cannons, while an inner wall, which included an entrance, completed the battery's enclosure to the west. In the 1870s, after Imperial troops withdrew from Kingston, the inner wall was removed and the location became a park. The large outer wall was removed in 1885 and the land was leased to the K&P railroad. A wall of the battery has been restored to illustrate the site's history."
Group that erected the marker: City of Kingston

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: