Cathédrale Saint-André - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691446 N 4967784
[EN] The primatial Saint-André cathedral in Bordeaux, located on Place Pey-Berland, is the most imposing place of worship in Bordeaux. [FR] La cathédrale primatiale Saint-André de Bordeaux, située sur la place Pey-Berland, est le lieu de culte le plus imposant de Bordeaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"It was consecrated on May 1, 1096 by Pope Urban II, on tour to preach the First Crusade. It was rebuilt in the Gothic style from the 12th to the 16th century. In this church were celebrated two royal weddings, in 1137 , the marriage of Aliénor d'Aquitaine, then aged fifteen, with the future Louis VII, king of the Franks and in November 1615 the marriage of Anne of Austria, Infanta of Spain and Louis XIII, king of France and Navarre.

The early church The early church was founded in the 3rd century2. The place of worship would have suffered destruction during the medieval invasions: Visigoths during the barbarian invasions at the end of the fifth century, by the Saracens in 725, during the Norman invasions in 848 and 864.

In 814, Louis the Pious granted a diploma of immunity to the cathedral and placed its two adjacent buildings (St Marie Church and St Helena Chapel) under the king's judicial protection. Rebuilt during the 11th century, the cathedral was consecrated in 1096.

The nave, in Angevin Gothic style, dates from the 12th century and was modified in the 13th century. The ambulatory, started around 1280, was connected to the nave around 1330.

Gothic church In 1305, Bertrand de Got, Archbishop of Bordeaux acceded to the throne of Saint Peter under the name of Clement V (the famous Pope Clement). The latter fails to root his influence in Rome, and decides to install the seat of the papacy in France, in Avignon, it is the beginning of the Avignon papacy. However, he does not forget his Gascon origins and frees up significant funds for the extension and embellishment of the cathedral. Under its action, the old Romanesque cathedral takes on the appearance of a Gothic building, an architectural style in full expansion throughout France.

The choir and the radiating chapels were built in the 14th century. It was also at this time that the facades of the transept arms were erected. The shell was then fully completed. The bell tower, towers and spiers of the South transept were completed in the 15th century. We also began to provide the building with a belt of flying buttresses, completed in the following century. Outside, the impossibility of establishing a portal on the western facade explains its bare skin; on the other hand, the side façades at the level of the transept have undergone significant development. On the north facade, the royal door was built around 1250. The buttress of Gramont marks the beginning of the Renaissance in Bordeaux. The north facade is surmounted by two towers 81 meters high.

The cathedral is flanked by a 15th century tower to the east of the chevet: the bell tower or Pey-Berland tower, built by order of the archbishop of the same name. By his letters patent, Louis XI confirms the privileges of this church, first after his coronation in 1461, then, following the death of the Duke of Guyenne, his brother, in 1472.

An earthquake causes the collapse of part of the vaults on February 2, 1427. The choir frame is destroyed by fire on August 25, 1787 following a welding accident.

The imperial decree of August 25, 1808 concerning the city of Bordeaux provides for the financing of the restoration works of the cathedral.

On March 2, 1820, a hurricane knocked down the pediment of the north facade on the vaults which partially collapsed, lightning fell on one of the arrows.

The clearing of the cathedral and the destruction of the cloister Until the 18th century, the cathedral was completely enclosed in a network of narrow streets lined with old buildings. In 1836, the municipal authorities installed the town hall in the former residence of the archbishop (Palais Rohan, built in 1770). They decide to concentrate around the town hall several public buildings (barracks, faculties, hospital ...), and to modernize the urban fabric. In 1844, despite the protests of the Historical Monuments Commission, the municipality decided to destroy the old cloister located on the southern flank. The architect Paul Abadie took charge of the site in 1863, had the cloister destroyed in 1865 and erected in its place, in 1869-1879, sacristies and annexes.

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Elle fut consacrée le 1er mai 1096 par le pape Urbain II, en tournée pour prêcher la Première Croisade. Elle a été reconstruite dans le style gothique du XIIe au XVIe siècle. Dans cette église furent célébrés deux mariages royaux, en 1137, le mariage d'Aliénor d'Aquitaine, alors âgée de quinze ans, avec le futur Louis VII, roi des Francs et en novembre 1615 le mariage d'Anne d'Autriche, Infante d'Espagne et de Louis XIII, roi de France et de Navarre.

L'église primitive L'église primitive est fondée au IIIe siècle2. Le lieu de culte aurait subi des destructions pendant les invasions médiévales : Wisigoths lors des invasions barbares à la fin du Ve siècle, par les Sarrasins en 725, lors des invasions normandes en 848 et 864.

En 814, Louis le Pieux accorde un diplôme d'immunité à la cathédrale et place ses deux édifices adjacents (Eglise St Marie et Chapelle St Hélène) sous la protection judiciaire du roi. Reconstruite au cours du XIe siècle, la cathédrale est consacrée en 1096.

La nef, de style gothique angevin, date du XIIe siècle et fut modifiée au XIIIe siècle. Le déambulatoire, entrepris vers 1280, fut raccordé à la nef vers 1330.

L'église gothique En 1305, Bertrand de Got, archevêque de Bordeaux accède au trône de Saint Pierre sous le nom de Clément V (le fameux Pape Clément). Ce dernier ne parvient pas à enraciner son influence à Rome, et décide d'installer le siège de la papauté en France, à Avignon, c'est le début de la papauté avignonnaise. Il n'oublie cependant pas ses origines gasconnes et libère des fonds importants pour l'extension et l'embellissement de la cathédrale. Sous son action, l'ancienne cathédrale romane prend l'aspect d'un édifice gothique, style architectural en pleine expansion partout en France.

Le chœur et les chapelles rayonnantes ont été réalisés au XIVe siècle. C’est aussi à cette époque que furent érigées les façades des bras du transept. Le gros-œuvre était alors entièrement réalisé. Le clocher, les tours et les flèches du transept Sud furent terminés au XVe siècle. On commença aussi à pourvoir l’édifice d’une ceinture d’arcs-boutants, achevée au siècle suivant. À l’extérieur, l’impossibilité d’établir un portail sur la façade occidentale explique le dépouillement de celle-ci ; en revanche, les façades latérales au niveau du transept ont connu un développement important. Sur la façade nord, la porte royale est réalisée vers 1250. Le contrefort de Gramont marque le début de la Renaissance à Bordeaux. La façade Nord est surmontée de deux tours de 81 mètres de hauteur.

La cathédrale est flanquée d'une tour du XVe siècle à l'est du chevet : le clocher ou tour Pey-Berland, construite sur ordre de l'archevêque du même nom. Par ses lettres patentes, Louis XI confirme les privilèges de cette église, d'abord après son sacre en 1461, puis, à la suite de la mort du duc de Guyenne, son frère, en 1472.

Un tremblement de terre provoque l'effondrement d'une partie des voûtes le 2 février 1427. La charpente du chœur est détruite par un incendie le 25 août 1787 à la suite d'un accident de soudure.

Le décret impérial du 25 août 1808 concernant la ville de Bordeaux prévoit le financement des travaux de restauration de la cathédrale.

Le 2 mars 1820, un ouragan renverse le fronton de la façade nord sur les voûtes qui s'écroulent en partie, la foudre tombe sur l'une des flèches.

Le dégagement de la cathédrale et la destruction du cloître Jusqu’au XVIIIe siècle, la cathédrale est totalement englobée dans un réseau de ruelles étroites bordées de constructions anciennes. En 1836, les autorités municipales installent la mairie dans l’ancienne résidence de l’archevêque (palais Rohan, construit en 1770). Elles décident de concentrer autour de l'hôtel de ville plusieurs édifices publics (caserne, facultés, hôpital...), et de moderniser le tissu urbain. En 1844, malgré les protestations de la commission des Monuments historiques, la municipalité décide la destruction de l'ancien cloître situé sur le flanc sud. L'architecte Paul Abadie prend la tête du chantier en 1863, fait détruire en 1865 le cloître et élève à sa place, en 1869-1879, des sacristies et des annexes.

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Building Materials: Stone