Gardner Mansion - Eagletown, OK
One of two historical markers on the south side of US Highway 70, in Eagletown, Oklahoma.

A few miles east of Broken Bow, you'll find a set of five markers on the south side of US Highway 70. Three commemorate the lives of three Native American Chiefs and two are historical markers. The eastmost marker gives some history on Eagletown; this is the westmost of the group and describes the history of Chief Gardner's mansion. The marker text is

GARDNER MANSION

Completed in 1884 for Jefferson Gardner, prominent Choctaw leader, merchant, and principal Chief, 1894-96. Home stands near Old Military Road (Choctaw Trail of Tears) at first site of Eagle Town and Eagle County Court ground, Choctaw Nation. Construction by Choctaw builders, James and Joel Dyer, using Choctaw labor and hand tools, required three years. In 1884, Gardner also constructed new Eagle County Courthouse and a general store which included Post Office. Home owned and preserved since 1910 by three generations of the Stiles family: C.D. 1910-32; Robert, 1932-60; and Lewis, since 1960. Placed on National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Oklahoma Historical Society
County: McCurtain