Maison natale de Sir Adolphe Basile-Routhier - Childhood home of Sir Adolphe Basile-Routhier - Saint-Placide, Québec
18T E 560689 N 5041776
La maison natale de Sir Adolphe Basile-Routhier, l'auteur de l'hymne national canadien, est située au 3320, route 144. The birthplace of Sir Adolphe Basile-Routhier, the author of the Canadian national anthem, is located at 3320 Route 144.
Location: Québec, Canada

Traduction du texte anglais ici-bas:

La maison de 1841 à St-Placide est un hommage durable au poète Ô Canada

La maison d'enfance d'Adolphe-Basile Routhier est un bel exemple d'architecture coloniale française tardive et néoclassique avec d'épais pare-feu en pierre.

Cette charmante maison ancienne de St-Placide, qui borde le lac des Deux Montagnes, s'appelle La Maison Adolphe-Basile Routhier, un nom qui devrait être aussi connu que celui de Calixa Lavallée, mais que l'histoire a plus ou moins oublié.

Routhier a écrit le poème Ô Canada, que Lavallée a mis en musique et qui, en 1980, est devenu notre hymne national officiel. Heureusement, la maison où il a passé sa jeunesse existe toujours pour préserver sa mémoire. La maison occupe un terrain de 1 675 mètres carrés (5 500 pieds carrés) à proximité du village et est entourée de terres agricoles avec une forêt de pins à l'arrière. Dans le jardin se trouve une ancienne laiterie en bardeaux de bois, avec un hangar tordu sur le côté pour stocker le bois de chauffage.La maison Adolphe-Basile-Routhier est construite par Charles Routhier vers 1841, sept ans avant l'érection canonique de la paroisse de Saint-Placide. Sir Adolphe-Basile Routhier (1839-1920), avocat et juge important au tournant du XXe siècle, y a passé son enfance. Routhier est l'auteur du poème « Ô Canada », mis en musique en 1880 par Calixa Lavallée (1842-1891), pianiste et compositeur. Exactement un siècle plus tard, les strophes écrites par Routhier sont proclamées hymne national du Canada.

Une plaque érigée non loin de la maison natale de Sir Adolphe Basile-Routhier se lit comme suit:

Sir Adolphe-Basile Routhier, auteur de l'hymne national "Ô Canada", naquit le 8 mai 1839, dans une maison qui s'élevait à quelques pas d'ici.

"1841 house in St-Placide is an enduring tribute to Ô Canada poet

Childhood home of Adolphe-Basile Routhier is a fine example of late French colonial and early neoclassical architecture with thick stone firewalls.

This charming old house in St-Placide, which borders Lake of Two Mountains, is called La Maison Adolphe-Basile Routhier, a name that should be as well known as that of Calixa Lavallée, but which history has more or less forgotten.

Routhier wrote the poem Ô Canada, which Lavallée put to music and which, in 1980, became our official national anthem. Thankfully, the house where he spent his youth still exists to preserve his memory. The house occupies a 1,675-square-metre lot (5,500 square feet) close to the village and is surrounded by farmland with a pine forest in the back. In the garden stands an old wood-shingled milk house, with a crooked shed on the side to store firewood."

Reference: (visit link)

A plaque located in proximity to to the childhood home of Sir Adolphe Basile Routhier, reads as follows:

Sir Adolphe Basile Routhier, composer of the national hymn "O Canada" was born on the 8th May 1839 in a house which stood a few feet from this spot.

The second reference below being in French, I translated the information pertinent to this waymark:

"The Adolphe-Basile-Routhier house is also of heritage interest for its historical value resulting from its association with Sir Adolphe-Basile Routhier (1839-1920). It is indeed in this house built by his father that Sir Adolphe-Basile Routhier spent his childhood."
Name of Famous Person: Sir Adolphe Basile-Routhier

Physical Address: 3320, route 144 - 3320 Route 144

What is this person famous for?:
Sir Adolphe-Basile Routhier est célèbre pour avoir écrit les paroles de l'hymne national du Canada. Il est également très connu pour sa carrière variée dans le domaine du droit, de l'éducation, de l'administration et de la politique. Sir Adolphe-Basile Routhier is famous for having written the words to Canada's national anthem. He is also very well known for his varied career in the fields of law, education, administration and politics.

Personal Experience:
Having heard and sung the Canadian anthem on numerous occasions, I was anxious to visit the famous author's house. I found it a bit small at first but considering that it was built in 1841, it must have been seen as a bourgeois residence in its day. The house was built in the French style with neoclassical elements.