Moulin de Pointe-aux-Trembles - Montréal, Québec
18T E 617488 N 5054575
photo d'un ancien moulin à vent situé sur la rue Notre-Dame Est à Montréal / a picture of an old windmill located on Notre-Dame East Street in Montreal
Location: Québec, Canada

Cet ancien moulin à vent est situé sur la rue Notre-Dame Est dans l'arrondissement municipal de Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles de la ville de Montréal.

Selon Wikipedia, "le Vieux-Moulin de Pointe-aux-Trembles est l'un des 18 derniers moulins à vent du Québec au Canada.

Propriété des Sulpiciens, il est construit sur la terre d'André Poutré dit Lavigne en 1719 par Jean-Baptiste Deguire dit La Rose. Il restera en opération jusqu'en 1866.

Le moulin est classé bien archéologique en vertu de la Loi sur les biens culturels le 11 février 1983. La Ville de Montréal en a fait l'acquisition en 2001 en raison de son potentiel archéologique. On démolit le complexe funéraire adjacent au moulin en 2005. On débute en 2007 un projet de mise en valeur du moulin qui comprend la restauration de l'enveloppe circulaire ainsi que celle de la structure du toit et des planchers. La queue et les ailes sont reconstituées selon leur configuration d'origine.

L'ouverture du moulin rénové au sein du nouveau Parc du Vieux-Moulin de Pointe-aux-Trembles a lieu en juin 2009 à la suite d'un investissement de la ville de Montréal de $2,4 millions".

Source: Wikipedia

Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est formé des quartiers de Rivière-des-Prairies et de Pointe-aux-Trembles. Il est d'une superficie de 42,3 km², ce qui en fait le deuxième plus grand territoire de la Ville de Montréal. Sa population est de 106 743 habitants en 2016.

******************************************************************

This old windmill is located on Notre-Dame East Street in the municipal district of Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles in the city of Montreal.

According to Wikipedia, "the Vieux-Moulin de Pointe-aux-Trembles is one of the last 18 Quebec windmills in Canada.

Property of the Sulpicians, it was built on the land of André Poutré dit Lavigne in 1719 by Jean-Baptiste Deguire dit La Rose. It will remain in operation until 1866.

The mill was classified as an archaeological property under the Cultural Property Act on February 11, 1983. The City of Montreal acquired it in 2001 because of its archaeological potential. The funeral complex adjacent to the mill was demolished in 2005. In 2007, a project to enhance the mill began, which included the restoration of the circular envelope as well as that of the roof structure and floors. The tail and wings are restored to their original configuration.

The opening of the renovated mill within the new Parc du Vieux-Moulin in Pointe-aux-Trembles took place in June 2009 following an investment by the city of Montreal of $ 2.4 million ".

Source: Wikipedia

Rivière-des-Prairies – Pointe-aux-Trembles is a borough of the city of Montreal. It is made up of the neighborhoods of Rivière-des-Prairies and Pointe-aux-Trembles. It covers an area of 42.3 km², which makes it the second largest territory of the City of Montreal. Its population was 106,743 inhabitants in 2016.

Adresse / Address:
11630 Rue Notre-Dame Est