Darrouzett Cemetery Chapel - Darrouzett, Texas

County of Cemetery: Lipscomb County
Location of Cemetery: TX-15, 1/2 mile W. of Darrouzett
Name of Cemetery: Darrouzett Cemetery
Approx Number of Graves: 528
Marker:Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005

The chapel is a three-sided "A" frame style structure...the benches inside are made of stone (rocks). The Panhandle of Texas is full of these rocks.
On the upper front of the chapel is a cross also made from the same rocks. (stone).

A small alter in at the deepest inset of the chapel.

The cemetery, is tyical of Panhandle cemeteries, with one obvious variance.
A hug cross marks the family plot of the Frass Family. Ann Frass founded and commanded most of the early actions of this cemetery.

Marker Text:
The community of Darrouzett began in 1917 as a station along the Panhandle & Santa Fe Railway. First named Lourwood, the early settlement was renamed by the Rail Company in honor of a Galveston-area legislator and attorney, J.L. Darrouzett. When the town incorporated in 1920, the year of the rail line's completion, more than 400 people lived in Darrouzett and supported several businesses, a school, two churches and a post office. Early residents used family cemeteries and graveyards in other communities for burials.

"In 1939, Anna Frass and her family deeded several acres to the trustees of the newly formed Darrouzett Cemetery Association. She moved the graves of Henry Frass (d. 1932), her late husband, and granddaughter Esther Lee Frass (d. 1926) here from Lipscomb, and other families also reinterred loved ones here. The first burial at the cemetery was that of David Rush in January 1939. Rush, a local farmer and businessman, is one of numerous military veterans buried here; others include two men killed in action in Vietnam. Each grave at the cemetery is a reminder of individuals who contributed to Darrouzett history.

Date of Chapel Construction: 1939

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Non-Denominational