St. Peter // sv. Petr - Nalžovské Hory, Czech Republic.
33U E 394547 N 5465030
St. Peter (r. AD 30; died between AD 64 and 68) also known as Simon Peter, Simeon, Simon, or Peter the Apostle, was one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus Christ, and the first leader of the early Church
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

According to Christian tradition, Peter was crucified in Rome under Emperor Nero. He is traditionally counted as the first bishop of Rome or pope and also by Eastern Christian tradition as the first patriarch of Antioch. The ancient Christian churches all venerate Peter as a major saint and as the founder of the Church of Antioch and the Diocese of Rome, but differ in their attitudes regarding the authority of his successors. According to Catholic teaching, in Matthew 16:18 Jesus promised Peter a special position in the Church.

Peter is always listed first among the Twelve Apostles in the gospels and in the Book of Acts . He is also frequently mentioned in the gospels as forming with James the Elder and John a special group within the Twelve Apostles, present at incidents at which the others were not present, such as at the Transfiguration of Jesus, at the raising of Jairus' daughter and at the agony in the Garden of Gethsemane. Peter often confesses his faith in Jesus as the Messiah.

The general attributes of sculpture of St.Peter: Keys of Heaven, Red Martyr, pallium, papal vestments, rooster, man crucified upside down, vested as an Apostle, holding a book or scroll...

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Šimon (Simon, Simeon) zvaný Petr byl jeden z dvanácti apoštolu – prvních ucedníku Ježíše Krista.

Za Ježíšova života mel mezi apoštoly zrejme jisté výsadní postavení a po jeho smrti se stal jedním z predstavených spolecenství raných krestanu. Podle krestanské tradice pozdeji pusobil v Ríme, kde zemrel mucednickou smrtí. Katolickou církví je považován za prvního rímského biskupa (cca 30–64/67) a rímští biskupové na základe apoštolské posloupnosti od nej odvozují svuj primát v církvi s titulem papeže. Nad jeho domnelým hrobem stojí nejvýznamnejší katolický kostel, bazilika svatého Petra.

Podle biblických pramenu se Petr narodil v Betsaide jako syn rybáre Jana nebo Jonáše a jeho rodné jméno bylo Šimon. Byl svedkem mnoha Ježíšových cinu a zázraku.

Sv. Petr je patronem papežu, církve, rady remesel (napríklad cihláru, hodináru, hrncíru, kameníku, kováru, lodníku, moštáru, motorkáru, rybáru a obchodníku s rybami, rezníku, skláru, sítaru, slévacu olova, soukeníku, trosecníku, truhláru, valcharu, zámecníku ci zedníku). Dále je patronem kajícníku, zpovídajících se a panen, a mest Chartres, Lovane, Leidenu, Peterborough, Petrohradu, Ríma a Trevíru. Petr je i ochráncem proti hadímu uštknutí, proti krádeži a pomocníkem proti vztekline, posedlosti, bolesti nohou. Jeho záštitou je dlouhovekost.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Petra: klíce

Zdroj: (visit link)