Abbaye Saint-Martin d'Auchy - Aumale, France
31U E 410121 N 5514454
[EN] The Saint-Martin d'Auchy Abbey is a former men's abbey, located in Aumale, in the Seine-Maritime department, in Normandy. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Martin d'Auchy est une ancienne abbaye d'hommes, située à Aumale, dans le département de Seine-Maritime, en Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

"The religious establishment, currently owned by private owners, has been installed since the end of the 10th century or the beginning of the 11th century, less than 500 meters from the town center of Aumale, on a furnished terrace which overlooks the valley of the Bresle in a place called Auchy. If a good part of the cloister buildings unfortunately disappeared during the Revolution, urbanization has nevertheless respected the influence of the old monastic enclosure whose limits have persisted since the end of the 17th century, which still today constitutes an island of remains which bears witness to the abbey's prestigious past.

First collegiate then priory, the Benedictine Abbey reached the peak of its splendor during the 12th and 13th centuries, its church was considered one of the most beautiful in the province. It knows the vicissitudes of history and has to be rebuilt or restored several times. During the Revolution, the monastery is sold as national property; the abbey church and many buildings are demolished; the contiguous parish church of Sainte-Marguerite-lès-Aumale in turn disappeared in 1812.

From the abbey's prestigious past, there is an elegant round brick tower flanked by a staircase turret, a vestige of the abbey house built at the start of the 16th century, as well as a long conventual building which has retained the exterior appearance of its last restoration carried out by the Reformed Benedictines of Saint-Maur at the beginning of the 18th century. Until 1793 this building, in stone with brick facing, was built against the abbey church and the cloister. It housed the guest room, the chapter house, the refectory, the kitchen and upstairs the monks' dormitory and the library. The main facade still features the coat of arms, unfortunately mutilated during the Revolution, of the province of Normandy and of the Princes of Bourbon, Dukes of Maine and Aumale.

The current park has kept the boundaries of the old abbey enclosure. Next to the entrance gate, the ruins of the Sainte-Clotilde chapel built in 1815 are a reminder of the inhabitants' desire to maintain a place of worship in this place. "