Gateway Arch - Warren, PA
A "Baby Arch" replica of the Gateway Arch, located in Warren PA

The Baby Arch is located in front of the Warren County Visitors Bureau on Route 6 in Warren, Pennsylvania. The 1:45 scale replica of the Gateway Arch in Saint Louis, Missouri stands 14 feet tall and was dedicated in 2017 to honor the steelworkers in Warren who fabricated the pieces that make up the arch in St. Louis.

Between 1962 and 1965, around 280 men from the Pittsburgh Des Moines Steel Company (PDM) built about 80% of the parts for the Gateway Arch at their plant in Warren. The parts were then shipped from Warren to St. Louis where they were erected to create the 630 foot tall arch along the west bank of the Mississippi River.

To honor the men who built this iconic structure, the Committee of Retired Boilermakers, along with the Warren County Visitors Bureau and other organizations came together to plan the creation of this replica of the arch as a monument to the work done in Warren.

Where is original located?: Saint Louis, MO

Where is this replica located?: Warren, PA