Elijah Nelson House - Upton MA
19T E 284904 N 4672206
A 2½- story, five-bay, center-entry dwelling with a large two-story wing and an attached barn built 1830.

On the west side of Main Street (this part of Main Street has a north-south orientation) is the 1830 Elijah Nelson House (11 Main Street, UPT #19), a 2½- story, five-bay, center-entry dwelling with a large two-story wing and an attached barn. This twin-chimney house has a center entry, with three-quarter sidelights flanking paneled pilasters carrying a deep entablature. Windows retain their 6/6 sash set in plain wood casings. This is one of the few houses built with two interior chimneys that have not been removed or altered in size or position. Across the street is the 1838 Elijah Nelson II House.

Architectural Period/Style Federal
Year Built 1830

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1830

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contributing Building to the Upton Center Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private