Trinity River Bluffs - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656327 N 3626861
An interpretive sign in front of the historic Garvey-Veihl House at 769 Samuels Ave, Fort Worth, TX provides some history of the bluff on the Trinity River that is hidden behind this and other local private properties.

The sign features two inset photos, one an 1896 shot of the Tarrant County Courthouse on the bluff, and the other, an 1886 illustration of the bluff, with the old courthouse standing where the current one still stands today. Access to the bluff is fairly limited to those who live here, but fear not, one can park near the courthouse downtown and have considerable access to walking trails along the river. The sign reads:

It is undeniable that the bluffs on the east bank of the West Fork Trinity River played a significant role in Fort Worth's founding and shaped the City's expansion through time. The sprawling City seen today was once centered around the short-lived fort that sat along the bluffs near the present-day Tarrant County Courthouse. The bluff's topographic setting provided a strategic military advantage that provided Major Arnold and his troops a clear view of the river valley and helped thwart surprise attacks. As the City developed, the river's central location appealed to businesses and citizens alike, which furthered its economic and social importance. This trend has persisted through time, which has cemented the bluff's role as a source of heritage and made it one of the most iconic landmarks within the City.

For these reasons, it was determined that the Trinity River Bluff was eligible for the National Register of Historic Places for its historical and cultural role in shaping the identity of Fort Worth past and present. Its limits were determined to be located along the bluff from Greer Street to just beyond the Main Street Bridge.
Group that erected the marker: Historic Fort Worth, Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: