General Edward Braddock - Gaithersburg, Maryland
Located on the northbound side of route 355 outside of old town Gaithersburg.

Benjamin Franklin and George
Washington, to arrange for
Teams for the Fort Duquesne
Expedition

"The Braddock expedition, also called Braddock's campaign or, more commonly, Braddock's Defeat, was a failed British military expedition which attempted to capture the French Fort Duquesne (modern-day downtown Pittsburgh) in the summer of 1755 during the French and Indian War. It was defeated at the Battle of the Monongahela on July 9, and the survivors retreated. The expedition takes its name from General Edward Braddock, who led the British forces and died in the effort. Braddock's defeat was a major setback for the British in the early stages of the war with France and has been described as one of the most disastrous defeats for the British in the 18th century." - Wikipedia
Type of Historic Marker: Maryland

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Maryland Historical Trust