Netul Landing
Group of 7 history signs in information shelter at Netul Landing at Fort Clatsop National Memorial
Location: Oregon, United States

Group of 7 history signs.

Marker #1 Name: Venturing into the West
Marker #1 Text: ”The object of your mission is to explore the Missouri river, & such principal stream of it, as by it’s course and communication with the waters of the Pacific ocean, whether the Columbia, Oregan, Colorado or any other river may offer the most direct & practicable water communication across this continent for the purpose of commerce.” - President Jefferson’s Instructions to Captain Lewis, 20 June 1803.
Explorers With Orders From The President
In addition to finding a water trade route, Lewis and Clark and their Corps of Discovery were expected to return with detailed recordings of an uncharted geography. A growing young nation anxiously awaited.
Marker #2 Name: Struggling at the Pacific
Marker #2 Text: ”Great joy in camp we are in View of the Ocian, this great Pacific Octean which we been So long anxious to See. and the roreing or noise made by the waves brakeing on the rockey Shores ( as I Suppose) may be heard distictly” - Captain Clark, November 7, 1805.
In The Columbia’s Mouth, The Expedition’s Goal Was Still Miles Away.
With thirty-one men, one woman, a child and a dog, the expedition arrived in the region on November 7, 1805. Able to see and hear the Pacific the Corps of Discovery would struggle against storms, steep slopes and canoe smashing logs for another 10 days before reaching the ocean.
Marker #3 Name: Selecting a Winter Campsite
Marker #3 Text: ”. . . the place Capt. Lewis had viewed and formed in a thick groth of pine about 200 yards from the river, this situation is on a rise about 30 feet higher than the higher tides leavel and thickly Covered with lofty pine.” - Captain Clark, December 7, 1805.
The Most Eligible Situation
A suitable campsite was needed to spend a winter on the coast. This site provide food, clothing and bedding from the nearby elk herds, springs for drinking water, timber for building the fort and access to rivers.
Marker #4 Name: If Not for the Rain
Marker #4 Text: ”. . . from the 4th of November 1805 to the 25th of March 1806, there were not more than twelve days in which it did not rain, and of these six were clear.” - Sergeant Gass, April 8, 1806.
What To Do On A Rainy Stay
Amid the rainy winter weather, the Corps worked tirelessly, making crucial preparations for the return trip. Meanwhile, Captains Lewis and Clark drafted and redrafted their journals and maps, finally reaching a level of detail that would contribute to fields of study for centuries to come.
Marker #5 Name: Lewis and Clark Discover the Clatsop
Marker #5 Text: As Captain Clark described December 9, 1805: “was invited to a lodge by a young Chief was treated great Politeness, we had new mats to Set on, and himself and wife produced for us to eate, fish, Lickorish, & black roots. . .when I was disposd to go to Sleep 2 neet mats was produced. . . “
Through The Eyes Of William Clark, Captain On The Expedition
Captain Clark recorded that the Clatsop made their canoes “remarkably neat light and well adapted for riding high waves,” were “great higlers” and “tite Deelers” in trade and appeared of a “mild disposition and friendly disposed.”
Marker #6 Name: The Clatsop Discover Lewis and Clark
Marker #6 Text: The Clatsop people were familiar with traders arriving from the west in ships loaded with trade goods during warmer summer months. These newcomers were different.
Through The Eyes Of Coboway, Tyee Of The Clatsop People
These explorers from the East arrived in winter with poorly designed canoes, few trade goods and limited trading skills. By constructing a fortification, they laid claim to the Clatsop homeland and established rules about who could visit and when.
Marker #7 Name: Journeying Home
Marker #7 Text: Although the expedition had achieved the goal of reaching the Pacific Ocean, their mission was only half complete. All their work would be lost if they did not return it safely to the hands of President Jefferson.
Exploring Until The End
Already loaded with journals and maps, the expedition continued exploring all the way back to St. Louis. Determined to document as much of the West as possible, the Corps of Discovery branched out into five separate routes. Lewis led a party from Traveler’s Rest (Missoula, MT) to Great Falls, and up the Marias River. Clark led a party down the Yellowstone River. Pryor’s group herded horses east until losing them, at which point they also floated down the Yellowstone, while Gass commanded a portage around the Great Falls, and Ordway retraced the outbound route to retrieve cached canoes.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: National Parks Service