Cappella di Santa Maria - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
32T E 490363 N 5091568
The chapel Santa Maria is located right next to the church Santa Maria del Rosario in the north of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The chapel Santa Maria stands right opposite the church Santa Maria del Rosario in the north of Caslano.

THe chapel has a large arched porch, which covers at least half of the floor plan of the entire building.

There are frescos on the front wall and inside, but they are in a bad condition. The high entrance arch to the single room is covered with a grid with a small door. There is currently nothing inside.

The chapel is said to have been erected in 1442. Thus, it is about a century older than the neighboring church.

IT (translated by DeepL): La cappella Santa Maria si trova proprio di fronte alla chiesa di Santa Maria del Rosario, a nord di Caslano.

La cappella ha un grande portico ad arco, che copre almeno la metà della pianta dell'intero edificio.

Gli affreschi sono affrescati sulla parete frontale e all'interno, ma sono in pessime condizioni. L'alto arco d'ingresso all'unico ambiente è coperto da una griglia con una piccola porta. Attualmente non c'è niente all'interno.

Si dice che la cappella sia stata eretta nel 1442. Quindi, è circa un secolo più antica della chiesa vicina.