Hale, Dea. William House - Upton MA
19T E 284726 N 4671956
On Main Street is the Deacon William Hale House (32 Main Street, UPT #34). Built ca. 1831, it is one of only a few local dwellings with a hipped roof.

On Main Street is the Deacon William Hale House (32 Main Street, UPT #34). Built ca. 1831, it is one of only a few local dwellings with a hipped roof, but has the same orientation of long side with center entry parallel to the road. The five-bay, two-story house is one room deep on the south side, and two rooms deep on the five bay north side, where there is a side entry. The main façade retains the typical entry with louvered fan, three-quarter sidelights, and flanking pilasters carrying a deep projecting cornice; the other side faces north and has a screened porch covering part of the elevation. Windows that likely had 6/6 sash now have 2/1 sash set in narrow casings. The house has two interior chimneys, clapboard siding, and narrow corner boards.

Style is Federal, built 1831

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1831

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contributing Building to the Upton Center Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private