Ferdinand Frank Residence - Hermann, MO
15S E 636135 N 4285117
"Turret: there is a turret rising from the corner of the house at the southwest, rising above the roof planes with an eight-sided shape and matching roof rising to a metal finial.

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 4th St, 4th house W. of Gutenberg St., N. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1910
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"217 East 4th Street, Ferdinand Frank Residence, c. 1910, Contributing (survey #95)
Outbuilding: Garage, contributing
A Queen Anne cottage with brick first floor and clipped gable roof with projecting gables on the front and east elevations. The 1 1/2 story house sits on a stone foundation and has a porch that wraps the front and east elevation between the two projecting gables. The porch has free classic details with Doric columns and turned balustrades. Centered in the porch roof is the peaked roof tower. The multi-sided tower has a paneled base below windows with diamond paned upper sash. The tower roof is covered in pressed metal shingles. The top of the tower's roof is about the same height as the main roof line. The main roof has a clipped gable and is also clad in metal shingles and retains its original roof cresting. A lower gable on the façade extends over a chamfered bay. Scrolled brackets mark the projecting eaves of the bay. A multi paned window is located in the gable end. Fenestration on the first floor has segmental arched openings. Most windows on the first story are 1/1 wood sash. At the rear of the property are is a garage with low pitched gable roof that is clad in asbestos shingles. The garage doors are modern replacements." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built ca.1910 by Ferdinand Frank.

"General description: one- and one-half-story brick building with a basic end-gable rectangle shape with a prominent gable-roof wing and a wing on the west inside the end-wall. The house sits on a concrete foundation with a full cellar beneath.

"Setting: the house sits back from the sidewalk ca. ten feet." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 724

Public/Private: Private