Joe W. Rebsamen Residence - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 4th St, 2nd house W. of Gutenberg St., N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Late Queen Anne

"225 East 4th Street, Joe W. Rebsamen Residence, c. 1905, Contributing (survey #93)
Outbuilding: Workshop/shed, contributing; garage, contributing
This 2-story brick house has some minimal Queen Anne details, seen in the projecting chamfered bay with gable roof, and partial width porch with Eastlake details. The house sits on a concrete foundation and has a steeply pitched hipped, standing seam, meal roof. Small dormers with pedimented gable roofs are centered in each side of the roof. First and second story windows have segmental arched openings and 1/1 wood sash. The projecting bay has chamfered corners and decorative scrolled brackets mark the projecting eaves of the gable. The hipped roof porch has Eastlake details, turned posts, and decorative brackets. Behind the house is a side gable workshop with modern corrugated metal roof and asbestos shingle siding. The garage is front gable and also has asbestos shingle siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built between 1905 and 1908 by Joe W. Rebsamen.

"General description: two-story basically square building with a prominent facade gable-roof wing intersecting the hip roof shape of the main house mass. The house is constructed of brick and rests on a scored concrete foundation with a full cellar beneath.

"Setting: the house sits back from the street ca. 15 feet." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 734

Public/Private: Public