Greenstone Monument - Greymouth, New Zealand
This piece of New Zealand greenstone (also called pounamu) is part of a monument marking the 150th anniversary of the purchase of Westland.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"Pounamu (or "greenstone" in New Zealand English) are several types of hard and durable stone found in southern New Zealand. They are highly valued in New Zealand, and hardstone carvings made from pounamu play an important role in Maori culture.

Geologically, pounamu are usually nephrite jade, bowenite, or serpentinite. The Maori classification of pounamu is by colour and appearance. The main ones being: kawakawa, kahurangi, inanga, and tangiwai. The first three are nephrite jade, while tangiwai is a form of bowenite.

Inanga pounamu takes its name from a native freshwater fish (Galaxias maculatus) and is pearly-white or grey-green in colour and varies from translucent to opaque.

Kahurangi pounamu is highly translucent and has a vivid shade of green. It is named after the clearness of the sky and is the rarest variety of pounamu.

Kawakawa pounamu comes in many shades, often with flecks or inclusions, and is named after the leaves of the native kawakawa tree (Macropiper excelsum). It is the most common variety of pounamu.

Tangiwai pounamu is clear like glass but in a wide range of shades. The name comes from the word for the tears that come from great sorrow.

In modern usage pounamu almost always refers to nephrite jade. Pounamu is generally found in rivers in specific parts of the South Island as nondescript boulders and stones."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

The information sign at the monument reads:

"This monument was unveiled by Mayor Tony Kokshoorn, supported by the Chair, Francois Tumahai of Te Runanga O Ngati Waewae & Ngati Mahaki on 21st May 2010, to mark the 150th anniversary of the purchase of Westland.

Purchase of Westland: 1860

Near this site, formerly the Mawhera Pa, a Deed of Purchase was signed on Monday, 21st May 1860, between the Crown agent James Mackay and 14 chiefs of Poutini Ngai Tahu, who surrendered 7.5 million acres of the West Coast in exchange for 300 gold sovereigns.

The purchase extended from Kahurangi Point in the north to Piopiotahi (Milford Sound) in the south and inland to the Main Divide. Excluded from the sold lands were 6724 acres of small Maori reserves, mainly villages and favoured food gathering sites, including present day Greymouth.

Poutini Ngai Tahu today are represented by Ngati Waewae, at Arahura, and Ngati Mahaki, at Makaawhio, Bruce Bay."
Type of Display: Historical