Boats on the Tennessee - Signal Mountain TN
16S E 648803 N 3887526
Civil War supply boats challenged the treacherous narrows here. This vital supply line strengthened the Union army for Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman's advance on Atlanta in the spring of 1864.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Boats on the Tennessee— Civil War supply boats challenged the treacherous narrows here — The mighty Tennessee River extends 652 miles from its source near Knoxville to its confluence with the Ohio River at Paducah, Kentucky. During the Civil War the river was a natural highway through this region, but sections of rapids were impassable for large vessels.

One of the most treacherous stretches was the "Narrows" which extended several miles downstream to your right. Supply boats bound for Chattanooga had to be pulled by ropes through man-made side channels. This vital supply line strengthened the Union army for Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman's advance on Atlanta in the spring of 1864.

Today the Tennessee Valley Authority operates a series of dams to allow navigation along the entire length of the river.

LOCATION: Marker is in Signal Mountain, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. Marker can be reached from Signal Point Road west of Flint Street. This historical marker is located at the end of Signal Point Road, in Signal Point Park, at the end of the trail that leads to the park's overlook of the Tennessee River Valley. Marker is in this post office area: Signal Mountain TN 37377, United States of America

Terrain Rating: