Charleston Surrenders May 12, 1780 - Sullivans Island SC
17S E 607000 N 3625056
Almost four years after their defeat at the palmetto log fort in 1776, the British returned to Charleston with a larger force, new tactics, and respect for Fort Moultrie. The British did not repeat their earlier mistakes.
Location: South Carolina, United States

A British fleet of 96 ships arrived off Charleston on February 17, 1780. General Henry Clinton, with an army of 8,500, landed 30 miles south of Charleston. Clinton moved north to capture Fort Johnson, then marched on the city.

Vice Admiral Marriot Arbuthnot, commander of the British fleet, chose to bypass Fort Moultrie rather than attack it. The fleet stayed 800 yards offshore and quickly sailed past, despite Moultrie’s guns, and anchored in Charleston Harbor. Fort Moultrie was powerless to protect the city, and the siege of Charleston began.

During the siege, most of Fort Moultrie’s garrison moved to defend Charleston, leaving the fort with only 160 men, who surrendered to the British on May 7, 1780. Completely cut off by land and sea, Charleston surrendered on May 12. The port then served the British until 1782. The loss of Charleston was a crushing blow to the patriots.
Marker Name: Charleston Surrenders May 12, 1780

Marker Location: Roadside