Saint-Lunaire. Visite de La Pointe du Décollé et ses villas, France
A very pretty point of Brittany. Une très jolie pointe de Bretagne.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source West France:
The community tourism office, Dinard Côte d'Émeraude Tourisme is organizing a visit to the Pointe du Décollé and its villas on Tuesday February 11 at 3 p.m.
The take off is a must-see in Saint-Lunaire during the High Tides. The development of Mielles du Décollé by Émile Liège over ancient sand dunes was a driving force for tourism development and a reflection of a nascent resort in the 19th century.
This walk reveals a very eclectic architecture and old styles adapted to seaside fashion, witnessing an evolution of styles and genres until the 1960s!

Fr source Ouest France :
L’office de tourisme communautaire, Dinard Côte d’Émeraude Tourisme organise une visite de la pointe du Décollé et ses villas le mardi 11 février à 15 h.
Le décollé est un site incontournable de Saint-Lunaire durant les Grandes Marées. L’aménagement des Mielles du Décollé par Émile Liège sur d’anciennes dunes sableuses fut un moteur de développement touristique et le reflet d’une villégiature naissante au XIXe siècle.
Cette balade dévoile une architecture très éclectique et les styles anciens adaptés à la mode balnéaire, témoin d’une évolution des styles et des genres jusqu’aux années 1960 !

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/10/2020