Le Grand Orgue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Rouen, France
31U E 361879 N 5478146
[EN] Rouen Cathedral is one of the first cathedrals in the West to have had an organ, it had one before 1380. [FR] La cathédrale de Rouen est l'une des premières cathédrales d'Occident à avoir possédé un orgue, elle en possédait un avant 1380.
Location: Normandie, France

"Initially installed in the north cross, near the archbishop's door, it found its current location in 1493 under the archiepiscopate of Robert de Croismare.

It was rebuilt by the Jacquot-Lavergne establishments, following the restoration campaign of the cathedral linked to the destruction of the Second World War. It was inaugurated in 1956 by Marcel Lanquetuit, holder of the great organ, with a composition by Marcel Dupré.

Numerous organ builders have succeeded each other over the centuries on the platform of the cathedral: Crespin Carlier restored the instrument in 1601 at the request of Titelouze. We also find the name of Robert Ingoult. The organ suffered from the hurricane of 1683 before its reconstruction by Robert Clicquot in 1693 under the leadership of Jacques Boyvin, then titular organist. Jean-Baptiste Nicolas Lefebvre also works on the instrument. A reconstruction took place in 1858. It was carried out by Merklin and Schütze with the inauguration in 1860 by the Belgian organist Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens. The Jacquot-Lavergne establishments were the last to work on the organ in 1956.

The buffet, built after the hurricane of 1683, is the work of Joseph Pilon. He was partially a victim of the bombings of the last war. This buffet was classified as an historic monument on the 1862 list.

The Regional Directorate of Cultural Affairs is suspending the use of the organ from November 4, 2019 after noting a potentially dangerous fault in the electrical system. "

Sources : The Organ from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Initialement installé dans le croisillon nord, près de la porte de l'archevêché, il trouve son emplacement actuel dès 1493 sous l'archiépiscopat de Robert de Croismare.

Il a été reconstruit par les établissements Jacquot-Lavergne, à la suite de la campagne de restauration de la cathédrale liée aux destructions de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Il est inauguré en 1956 par Marcel Lanquetuit, titulaire du grand-orgue, avec une composition de Marcel Dupré.

De nombreux facteurs d'orgues se sont succédé au cours des siècles à la tribune de la cathédrale : Crespin Carlier restaure l'instrument en 1601 à la demande de Titelouze. On trouve aussi le nom de Robert Ingoult. L'orgue souffre de l'ouragan de 1683 avant sa reconstruction par Robert Clicquot en 1693 sous l'impulsion de Jacques Boyvin, alors organiste titulaire. Jean-Baptiste Nicolas Lefebvre travaille lui aussi sur l'instrument. Une reconstruction intervient en 1858. Elle est effectuée par Merklin et Schütze avec l'inauguration en 1860 par l'organiste belge Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens. Les établissements Jacquot-Lavergne sont les derniers à intervenir sur l'orgue en 1956.

Le buffet, construit après l'ouragan de 1683, est l'œuvre de Joseph Pilon. Il a été partiellement victime des bombardements de la dernière guerre. Ce buffet a fait l’objet d’un classement au titre objet des monuments historiques sur la liste de 1862.

La Direction régionale des affaires culturelles suspend l'utilisation de l'orgue à compter du 4 novembre 2019 après avoir constaté une défaillance dans le système électrique potentiellement dangereuse. "

Sources : L’Orgue d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Nearest Musical Instruments