Vitraux de la Cathédrale de Rouen - Rouen, France
31U E 361879 N 5478146
[EN] The stained glass windows of Rouen Cathedral constitute a wide panorama of the art of stained glass from the beginning of the 13th century until the end of the 20th century. [FR] Les vitraux de la cathédrale de Rouen constituent un large panorama de l'art du vitrail depuis le début du XIIIe siècle jusqu'à la fin du XXe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"There is no stained glass window that existed prior to the fire of 1200 and the reconstruction of the cathedral. The stained glass windows were installed as the work progressed, as was the case for cathedrals contemporaries of Chartres and Bourges The lower windows were glazed before 1250, of which those of the ambulatory (c. 1220-1230) remain intact today.

Around 1265/1275, chapels were added to the aisles of the nave. The windows of the aisles of the nave (around 1200-1210 and 1220-1230) were reused after 1270 and grouped together to form the famous “Belles Verrières”.

The chapel of the Virgin was rebuilt from 1306, under the episcopate of Guillaume de Flavacourt. The stained-glass windows, made around 1310, represent the holy bishops and archbishops of Rouen. The 14th century also saw the creation of the stained-glass windows of the roses, of which only that of the Libraires portal has been preserved.

Jenson Salvart replaces the high windows of the cathedral in order to bring in more light. The new stained-glass windows are the work of Jehan de Senlis. Guillaume Pontifs, who became master builder of the cathedral in 1462, continued the work of Jenson Salvart and Geoffroi Richier in the redevelopment of the fenestration of the north transept. Guillaume Barbe and his workshop made between 1463 and 1470 the lower windows of the nave.

The construction of the Butter Tower will see an artist of Germanic influence for the realization of the windows of the Saint-Étienne-la-Grande-Église chapel, while the two windows of the south transept are characteristic of the school of Arnoult of Nijmegen. The Dormition of the Virgin of Engrand Le Prince executed in 1528 has unfortunately disappeared.

Glass roofs were replaced in the 17th century by colorless glass to better illuminate the interior of the cathedral. A hurricane in 1683 devastated the western facade and destroyed the rose window.

The 19th century was marked by several restoration campaigns.

The 19th century glass roofs that remained in place were destroyed during the Second World War. After the war, panels from Saint-Vincent church as well as creations by Max Ingrand, Jean-Jacques Gruber, Simone Flandrin-Latron and Sylvie Gaudin complete the openings that remained empty.

In 1993, there were still 30 m2 of old panels to be installed and 1,150 m2 of glass roofs to be created. "

Sources : The Stained glass window from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il ne subsiste aucun vitrail antérieur à l'incendie de 1200 et de la reconstruction de la cathédrale. Les verrières ont été posées au fur et à mesure de l'avancement des travaux, comme cela a été le cas pour des cathédrales contemporaines de Chartres et de Bourges. Les fenêtres basses ont été vitrées avant 1250, dont subsistent intactes aujourd'hui celles du déambulatoire (vers 1220-1230).

Vers 1265/1275, des chapelles sont ajoutées aux bas-côtés de la nef. Les verrières des bas-côtés de la nef (vers 1200-1210 et 1220-1230) ont été remployés après 1270 et regroupées pour former les célèbres « Belles Verrières ».

La chapelle de la Vierge est reconstruite à partir de 1306, sous l'épiscopat de Guillaume de Flavacourt. Les vitraux, réalisés aux environs de 1310, représentent les saints évêques et archevêques de Rouen. Le XIVe siècle voit aussi la réalisation des vitraux des roses dont seule celle du portail des Libraires a été conservée.

Jenson Salvart remplace les fenêtres hautes de la cathédrale afin d’y apporter davantage de lumière. Les nouveaux vitraux sont l’œuvre de Jehan de Senlis. Guillaume Pontifs, qui devient maître-d'œuvre de la cathédrale en 1462, poursuit le travail de Jenson Salvart et Geoffroi Richier dans le réaménagement du fenestrage du croisillon nord du transept. Guillaume Barbe et son atelier réalise entre 1463 et 1470 les fenêtres basses de la nef.

La construction de la tour de Beurre verra un artiste d'influence germanique pour la réalisation des verrières de la chapelle Saint-Étienne-la-Grande-Église, tandis que les deux verrières du croisillon sud du transept sont caractéristiques de l'école d'Arnoult de Nimègue. La Dormition de la Vierge d'Engrand Le Prince exécutée en 1528 a malheureusement disparue.

Des verrières sont au XVIIe siècle remplacées par des verres incolores afin de mieux éclairer l'intérieur de la cathédrale. Un ouragan en 1683 dévaste la façade occidentale et détruit la rosace.

Le XIXe siècle est marqué par plusieurs campagnes de restaurations.

Les verrières du XIXe siècle restées en place sont détruites lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Après-guerre, des panneaux provenant de l'église Saint-Vincent ainsi que des créations de Max Ingrand, Jean-Jacques Gruber, Simone Flandrin-Latron et Sylvie Gaudin viennent compléter les baies restées vides.

En 1993, il restait encore 30 m2 de panneaux anciens à poser et 1 150 m² de verrières à créer. "

Sources : Les Vitraux d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.