Koroistenniemi, Turku Finland
Koroistenniemi was the residence of Bishop of Finland until 1300
Location: Finland

Finland's Most Important Centre in 1229–1300

In the 13th century, Koroistenniemi in Turku was Finland's most important secular and ecclesiastic centre, because in those days bishops controlled most of the secular administration as well as church affairs. The centre of the Diocese of Finland, the bishop's see, was moved from Nousiainen to Koroinen in accordance with a letter sent by Pope Gregory IX in 1229.
There was activity in the area as early as during the Iron Age, but it is difficult to judge on the basis of the findings whether this was related to trade, settlement or a cemetery, or possibly all three. After the inauguration of the Turku Cathedral, the Bishop's see was transferred from Koroinen to Turku in 1300.

Koroistenniemi was a natural place for the Bishop's see at the time. The shores of the headland were steep, it was protected by water on three sides and merchant ships arriving from the sea could sail all the way to Koroistenniemi. An earth wall was built on the east side to protect the headland; access was possible across a bridge traversing the wall.
Terrain: