1897 - Gasconade County Courthouse - Hermann, MO

County of courthouse: Gasconade County
Location of courthouse: 1st St., up on hill, Hermann
Architect: J.B. Legg & A.W Elsner
Neo-Classical/Victorian Eclectic

"119 East 1st Street, Gasconade County Courthouse, J.B. Legg/A.W. Elsner, architects, 1896-98, Contributing (survey #13)
Outbuilding/other: Cannon, contributing object, Stone staircase, contributing structure
Two-story Neo-Classical brick courthouse with raised stone foundation. The projecting center entrance bay is clad in limestone. Three round arched entrance doors are approached by wide stone steps. The second story of the entrance is an open gallery that has paired Corinthian columns supporting an elaborate, dentiled pediment. To either side of the entrance are brick wings with flat topped 1/1 windows on the first floor and round arched windows with half round transoms and elaborate keystones on the second. A dentiled cornice extends across the wings and around the secondary elevations. At each corner are slightly projecting towers topped by domes. Centered in the building's hipped roof is a large domed cupola with pedimented window openings. The courthouse sits on a high hill overlooking downtown and is accessed by a massive set of limestone stairs leading to the front entrance. At the top of the stairs is a cast metal cannon sitting on a decorative limestone base." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1897-8 from designs supplied by architects J.B. Legg of St.Louis and A.W. Elsner of Jefferson City. The construction was financed from a gift of local businessman and phlanthrapist Charles W.Eitzen. A Fire in Feb. of 1905 caused extensive damage. The interior of the building remains remarkably unchanged." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 33

Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription: