Édifice-Wilson Chambers - Wilson Chambers - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612523 N 5039631
L’édifice Wilson Chambers est l’un des rares bâtiments commerciaux de style néo-gothique encore en place. Wilson Chambers is a rare surviving example of a commercial building in the Gothic Revival style.
Location: Québec, Canada

Conçu par l’architecte Richard C. Windeyer et construit en 1868, l’édifice Wilson Chambers est l’un des rares bâtiments commerciaux de style néo-gothique encore en place. Cette élégante construction habilement implantée sur un terrain d’angle se démarque par sa verticalité imposante, l’emploi de pierres contrastantes et la combinaison éclectique d’éléments issus de styles architecturaux divers, dont les fenêtres à arc en tiers-point néo-gothiques, celles à plein cintre italianisante, l’entablement classique et la toiture mansardée de style Second Empire. L’extérieur de l’édifice a été soigneusement rénové dans les années 1990 et 2000.
Wilson Chambers
Designed by architect Richard C. Windeyer and built in 1868, Wilson Chambers is a rare surviving example of a commercial building in the Gothic Revival style. This elegant structure was skillfully planned for an angled lot. It is striking for its verticality, the use of contrasting stone, and the eclectic combination of elements from various architectural styles, including pointed arch windows, round-headed Italianate windows, classical entablature, and its Second Empire-style mansard roof. The exterior of the building was sympathetically renovated in the 1990s and 2000s.
Adresse - 500 rue McGill - Address - 500 McGill Street.
Classification: National Historic Site