Fort Foote Protecting the Nation’s Capital - Fort Washington MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Fort Foote Protecting the Nation’s Capital--High on a bluff, a hundred feet above the Potomac River, twelve heavy guns commanded the approach to the city. Smaller cannon were placed to protect Fort Foote from landward attack. Numerous buildings were constructed to house and support the large garrison of troops that built the fort and manned the big guns.

Construction of this Civil War earthworks began in 1863. It was the largest and southernmost bastion in a ring of 68 forts that were hurriedly laid out, armed and manned. Fort Foote continued as a defensive post after the Civil War and remained a garrison for artillery units of the Regular Army until 1878.

The fort was named in honor of Rear Adm. Andrew Hull Foote, who distinguished himself while commanding gunboat operations on the Mississippi River. He died as a result of wounds received during the river campaigns.

Erected by National Park Service.

LOCATION: Marker is near Fort Washington, Maryland, in Prince George's County. Marker can be reached from Fort Foote Road. Fort Foote Park is a thickly forested area between Fort Foote Road and the Potomac River. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Washington MD 20744

Terrain Rating: