Service des postes - Postal Service - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612113 N 5039162
En 1763 Benjamin Franklin organisa le premier service postal régulier au Canada. In 1763 Benjamin Franklin established the first organized postal service in Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Services des Postes
Dès 1693 le transport des lettres se faisait par messagers entre Québec et Montréal. Le premier courrier connu est Pierre DaSilva, dit le Portugais. En 1763 Benjamin Franklin, alors sous-directeur des postes pour l’Amérique du Nord, organisa au pays le premier service postal régulier.
Postal Service
From 1693 couriers, the first known of whom was Pierre DaSilva, called the Portuguese, carried the mail between Quebec and Montreal. In 1763 Benjamin Franklin, then deputy postmaster general in North America, established the first organized postal service in Canada.
Cette plaque est située sur le devant de l'édifice sise au 1015, rue Saint-Jacques. This plaque is located on the front of the building located at 1015 Saint-Jacques Street.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec