First Pentecostal Church - Gasconade, MO
In a small town (223 peeps) on the river.

UPCI
A Harbor for Souls

This church is up on the high ground and safe even from the disaster of another 1993 type flood.
Small simple building, small congregation.

This church is affiliated with The United Pentecostal Church International. "The United Pentecostal Church International is the world's largest Oneness Pentecostal organization, headquartered in Weldon Spring, Missouri." UPCI

"Pentecostalism is a Christian movement that emphasizes a personal experience of God, including the miraculous gifts of the Holy Spirit and speaking in tongues. The movement grew out of the 1906 Azusa Street Revival in California and takes its name from Pentecost, when early Christians first received the gifts of the Holy Spirit, such as the ability to heal and prophesy." Source: Washington Post

The first time I came to Gasconade, MO, I was looking only for historic markers.
This trip I was more open to what the little river town has to offer. Daniel Morgan Boone, (Historic Hero Daniel's son), founded this town and made it the county seat. But several river floods caused the county seat to be moved to Hermann.

Time of Service: 9:30 am

3 Fifth St,