Censu Tabone — Sliema, Malta
33S E 454332 N 3974550
Statue of Dr Vincent "Censu" Tabone (1913-2012), Maltese Ophthalmologist, Politician, Minister and fourth President of his country
Location: Malta

This approximately life-size bronze statue of Censu Tabone on a limestone pedestal stands on Balluta Square in Sliema and was unveiled in December 2014.
Vincent "Censu" Tabone, KUOM (* 30 March 1913 in Victoria, Gozo; † 14 March 2012 in San Giljan) was Ophthalmologist, Politician, Minister and fourth President of Malta.
Censu Tabone graduated in Pharmacy from the University of Malta in 1933. This was followed by medical studies there, which he completed as Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) in 1937. During the Second World War, Dr. Tabone served as a regimental doctor in the Royal Malta Artillery and later as an ophthalmologist in the Military Hospital of Mtarfa.
After the war he completed his specialist ophthalmology studies in 1946 with a degree in ophthalmology from the University of Oxford. In 1953 he also obtained a Doctorate in Medical Law (D.M.J.) from the Society of Apothecaries of London. After his return to Malta, he worked as an ophthalmologist in various hospitals in Malta for several years. He also worked for many years for the WHO as an expert on conjunctivitis. Finally, from 1957 he was a member of the Medical Faculty of the University of Malta and lecturer in Clinical Ophthalmology.
From the early 1960s Tabone was also politically active, becoming Secretary General of the Nationalist Party (NP) in 1962. From 1966 to 1989 he was a member of the House of Representatives and as such represented the constituencies of Msida, San Giljan, Sliema and Gzira. He was Minister of Labour, Employment and Welfare from 1966 to 1971 and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malta from 1987 to 1989. On 4 April 1989 Tabone was elected as the new President of the Republic of Malta, succeeding the incumbent President Paul Xuereb. He held this office until the end of his five-year term on April 4, 1994.

source: wikipedia (Censu Tabone)