St. Andrew's Episcopal Church - Bryan, Texas
14R E 751496 N 3396382
Formed in 1864, St. Andrew's Episcopal Church is an active Episcopal church in Bryan, Texas. Its current church sanctuary was built between 1912 and 1914, and is the oldest church facility in continuous use within the city.

Per the church's own website:

"Saint Andrew’s Episcopal Church was organized as a mission of the Diocese of Texas in Millican in 1864. When the extension of the railroad from Houston to Bryan and a yellow fever epidemic depleted the population of Millican, the remaining church members moved on to Bryan, where Saint Andrew’s parish was organized on December 10, 1867. The first church building was located at the corner of 25th Street and Parker (then called Red Top), and services there began in 1868. Plans for the present building at the corner of 26th and Parker were under way by 1907. The cornerstone was laid on May 30, 1912, and the congregation moved in and held the first service in the new building on Palm Sunday, April 5, 1914. The building was dedicated, with Bishop George Kinsolving officiating, on May 3, 1914.

The church cost $18,000 and is built on the highest point in downtown Bryan. Saint Andrew’s is the oldest church building in Bryan to be in continuous use. The building is constructed of brick and stone in the neo Gothic style. The most distinctive features are its memorial stained glass windows and its interior woodwork which were produced by the artisans of Jacoby Art Glass Company of St. Louis, Missouri, in the distinctive American neoclassical style, distinguished by realistic figures, background landscapes, and architectural details.
"

Also, per a 1992 TX historcal marker at the site:

"This parish traces its origin to Episcopal services held in nearby Millican in 1864. A yellow fever epidemic in the Millican area prompted the relocation of the Saint Andrew's Mission to Bryan in 1867. A parish was formed that year and led by The Rev. Robert Jope. The original church structure, located near this site, was consecrated by Bishop Alexander Gregg in 1868. The Rev. Randolph Ray held the first service in a new church building at this location in 1914. In 1992 Saint Andrew's celebrated 125 years of service and participation in a variety of community programs and activities."

And finally, a brief architectural excerpt from its original 1987 NRHP nomination -- from a PDF which can be downloaded from the Texas Historical Association's Atlas (under the "Files" tab):

"[...] brick parapet w/ stone coping; limestone detailing articulates Gothic Revival style lancet-arched windows, doors and butresses; classroom wing has similar detailing but with flat-arched fenestration. The oldest church facility in continuous use in Bryan. Property being nominated includes only the sanctuary and the parish hall. The converted commercial building (used as an education wing) is not included."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/30/1912

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque