Bellfurrows Lock On The Ripon Canal - Ripon, UK
30U E 597699 N 5998431
The Ripon Canal was opened in 1773 to connect Ripon with the River Ure and provide a transport link to York and Hull.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Ripon Canal is located in North Yorkshire, England. It was built by the canal engineer William Jessop to link the city of Ripon with the navigable section of the River Ure at Oxclose Lock, from where boats could reach York and Hull. It opened in 1773 and was a moderate success. It was sold to the Leeds and Thirsk Railway in 1847 and was effectively closed by 1906 owing to neglect. It was not nationalised with most canals and railways in 1948 and was abandoned in 1956.

In 1961 members of the Ripon Motor Boat Club formed the Ripon Canal Company Ltd and gradually restored the canal up to Littlethorpe. Subsequently the Ripon Canal Society spearheaded restoration, which was completed in 1996. It is now managed by the Canal & River Trust. link

The Lock
The Bellfurrows Lock is the second lock on the canal from the canal basin at Ripon.