'You Are Here' at the village green of the Angus village of Fowlis, west of the Scottish city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 'you are here' can be found in the centre of the small village of Fowlis, situated in the extreme south-western corner of the Scottish county of Angus, and close to the border with Perth & Kinross and the city of Dundee, the centre of which it lies five miles to the west of, although the village is surrounded by a rural landscape.

The map can be found on a sign attached to a wooden shelter next to a bus stop at the village green. Apart from the map, the sign also gives information and illustrations on the history of the village which originally housed early farmers 3,000 years ago. The village grew up around its church and castle and featured a smithy, and water-powered textile and corn mills, one of which stood on the exact site of the sign. The farms in the area were also the first in Scotland to experiment with rotating crops.

The map also gives points of interest scattered around the village, denoted by red dots, three of which are numbered:

1 Church of St Marnock - The village's church lies across the road and was first set up in the 15th century.
2 Fowlis Castle - A 16th century tower house, now a private residence.
3 Fowlis Easter Village Hall - A millennium project, designed to resemble a traditional farm stackyard. NB The village is often referred to as Fowlis Easter, to differentiate it from Fowlis Wester in Perthshire.

The other points of interest marked are:

School House