Resource No. 13 - Moore's Crossing Historic District - Austin, TX
14R E 628670 N 3338296
Metal-truss bridge designed by King Iron Bridge and Manufacturing Company of Cleveland, Ohio, closed to all by predestrian traffic.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The bridge has six spans that rest on concrete footings. The bridge has an asphalt-covered deck oriented on roughly a northwest/southeast axis that is virtually above a historic low water ford (Resource No. 12). This impressive metal structure is an example of a double intersection Pratt truss bridge that has inclined end posts with diagonals that extend across two panels. The bridge is further distinguished by the decorative brackets in the entrance bays at each end. The 1884 bridge originally was part of the Congress Avenue Bridge, designed by the King Iron Bridge and Manufacturing Company of Cleveland, Ohio. In 1908, the bridge was dismantled and placed in storage and a new bridge was constructed over the Colorado River. Moved to Onion Creek in 1915, the 1884 bridge provided the first high-water crossing of Onion Creek in this portion of Travis County and was a boon to local residents and travelers. Shortly after its placement, a severe flood washed away part of the footings and the bridge itself. Travis County workers repaired it but the bridge was subsequently damaged by another flood. Finally, in 1917, after two of the three spans that made up the 1915 bridge were washed away, the remaining spans of the bridge were recovered from storage and attached to the remaining span. Footings were made sounder and the bridge survived subsequent flooding. Since that time, only minor repairs and the resurfacing of the deck have been undertaken. Though unused since 1994 following the rerouting of Burleson Road, the bridge retains a high degree of integrity, and since 1915 has been associated with, and contributed to, the development of Moore's Crossing. Resource No. 13 is a rare surviving late 19th century metal-truss bridge. Because of its strategic location on a locally important transportation route and its contribution to the economic life of Moore's Crossing during the peak of its prosperity, the bridge is a Contributing feature of the Moore's Crossing Historic District."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moore's Crossing Historic District

Roughly bounded by FM 973, old Burleson Rd. and Onion Cr., Austin, Texas