This impressive spaceman ... - Belgrade, Serbia
"This impressive spaceman witnessed a lot of history in that area."
Location: Serbia

Once there was a Japanese pagoda tree, that was 120 years old. It was the first tree planted in this park. One day it had to be removed, but to remember it, a beautiful bench showing the trunk of the tree formed of metal was erected. To tell the story of the tree this sign was put near of it. The original language is Serbian, and the English translation contains several mistakes, but the funniest is "This impressive spaceman witnessed a lot of history in this area.". Since I don't think the tree has ever been in space, it is likely that the right translation should be "This impressive specimen witnessed a lot of history in this area.".

The complete English text is:

Bench "Sofora"
Academy Park

This used to be the site of a Japanese pagoda tree trunk which had the age of 120 years, 25 m tall and a diameter of 4,25 m. It was the first tree planted in this park. This impressive spaceman witnessed a lot of history in this area. After many years it reached its physiological maturity, and was diseased in the roots and ad to be removed. Due to its great historical significance in the site where it grew, an art shaped bench has been placed made of the wood of this sophora tree, as a token of its existence. The foundation of the bench is the authentic root of the cut down Japanese pagoda tree, and around it three young tees have been planted which in this site are a continuation of its species.

Original Language: Serbian

Translation of foreign language portion of the sign: