Liff Church - Angus, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination building, in the village of Liff, west of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church in the Angus village of Liff is the third that has stood on the site on the south-western corner of the village. The first was dedicated to the Virgin Mary and stood until 1774 when it was replaced. This second building fell into disrepair by 1839 and the current building was built then.

It was designed by William Macdonald Mackenzie of Perth and was built from sandstone of the nearby quarry at the Den of Gray. Built in an English gothic style, its most prominent feature is the 108 foot high steeple at the eastern entrance. The remainder of the church is rectangular with a large graveyard situated to the north and west.

The eastern gable features the entrance with three large arched windows. The crow-stepped gable supports the tower and spire. Louvred arch openings are on all four faces of the two stage tower, with the slender pyramidal spire rising above, supported by four flying buttresses. A bell inside the tower reads 'JAN BVRGER HEEFT MY GEGOTEN 1696' (Jan Burgerhuis cast me in 1696).

Both north and south elevations feature three pointed-arch windows symmetrically spaced. The west gable features two smaller pointed-arch windows.

The Church of Scotland building recently united with the nearby Fowlis Church and services are now conducted in this smaller building. Liff Church is now currently up for sale.

The village lies on the border of the county of Angus and the western edge of the city of Dundee, the centre of which lies over four miles away.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Inactive/Vacant/Ruin