War Correspondents Memorial Arch-Walking Tour Stop 7 - Burkettsville MD
18S E 272743 N 4365130
This stone Arch, the culmination of Townsend's architectural endeavors was built in 1896 as a permanent memorial to newspaper correspondents, artists, and photographers of the Civil War.
Location: Maryland, United States

War Correspondents Memorial Arch— Walking Tour Stop 7--This stone Arch, the culmination of Townsend's architectural endeavors, was built in 1896 as a permanent memorial to newspaper correspondents, artists, and photographers of the Civil War. Standing 50 feet tall and 40 feet wide, the Arch's unusual design was inspired by two Hagerstown structures: the former B&O Railroad passenger depot which utilized a horseshoe-shaped arch, and the Antietam Fire Co. Station No. 2 which incorporated a crenellated tower.

Names of 157 men from North and South, who documented the Civil War, are inscribed on tablets embedded in the east facade. Biblical and classical references to the skills of the war correspondent are incorporated into the design. The central sculpture bears symbols of war, speed, and storytelling. The Arch's symbolic decoration reflects Townsend's whimsical taste in art, further illustrated by Townsend's verse:

"The Bookman's art is left behind
and letters only vex.
Write then in stone, ye minds of men!
And live as architects!"

LOCATION: Marker is near Burkittsville, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker is at the intersection of Gapland Road and Arnoldstown Road, on the right on Gapland Road. Located in front of the War Correspondents Memorial Arch, inside Gathland State Park.

Terrain Rating: