Heim Craft BBQ - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 655800 N 3622634
Heim Craft BBQ is at 1109 W Magnolia Ave, Fort Worth, TX. Phone is 817-882-6970, and they are open seven days a week from 11 AM to 9 PM.

Heim made some serious waves back in 2015 when they were in a little trailer, and by late 2016, they had opened here, and have since added another location in White Settlement. Every four years, Texas Monthly magazine publishes a list of the Top 50 barbecue joints in Texas, and Heim made the 2017 list.

They have quite a bit of room in a historic old building, as well as a few places outside, and even up front if you can snag one of the benches. It's counter service, and they'll typically give you one of those electronic gadgets that will vibrate when your food is ready. In the meantime, you can grab a table and fill up your cup with a soft drink or iced tea, and they do have a small bar along with a good selection of beer and wine. They offer sandwiches (and burgers), which are your "cheap" route at $11, and combo plates, as well as the option to pick out your food by the pound, and choices include brisket, pulled pork, pork ribs, burnt ends, beef ribs, turkey, and a few different types of sausage (get the black pepper sausage). They are proud of their homemade sides, too, and if you're getting a combo plate, you can pick out two: Cole slaw, twice-baked potato salad, pinto beans, green chile mac and cheese, and hand cut fries. Check the wall to see if they're doing anything like potato skins or collard greens, and they do have a small menu for the kids. Big eaters can either go with a three meat plate for $20.99, or for the full effect, The Meat Club (designed to feed 4-5 people) is yours for $54.99, and it includes three pounds total of brisket, pork ribs, pulled pork, black pepper sausage, and jalapeño sausage. If you expect to have room after all that, they have their own homemade banana pudding.

If you're up early, swing by for some breakfast tacos between 9 AM and 11 AM.
1109 W Magnolia Ave