Mackenzie Park - Lubbock, TX
14S E 237493 N 3719726
This is a 542-acre park offering a variety of recreational activities. It has multiple entrances. The coordinates given are for the pictured entrance off Broadway.

Living New Deal

"Mackenzie State Recreation Area, commonly referred to as Mackenzie Park, is located in the northeast portion of Lubbock. The park was first built in 1921, and included a pool and a golf course. During the Depression city leaders desired to expand the park and a Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp was established that constructed roads, bridges, recreation facilities, and landscaping. The majority of CCC buildings no longer exist, but the landscaping and improvements still remain. The park currently has a golf course, swimming pool, recreation building, camping and picnicking facilities, a small amusement park, and a prairie dog town."

Texas State Historical Assoc.

"D. E. Colp, chairman of the State Parks Board, recommended the establishment of a state park to the Lubbock Chamber of Commerce, but nothing was done until 1933, when the local American Legion post pushed the idea to boost the city's lagging economy during the Great Depression. In 1935, after approval from the State Parks Board, the city bought 450 acres in Yellow House Canyon from Mollie D. Abernathy and P. F. Brown. This land, along with the old city and county park lands, was deeded to the state and named Mackenzie Park. A Civilian Conservation Corps camp was established to construct roads, bridges, and recreation facilities and to plant trees. To ensure proper maintenance and development, a bill was passed by the legislature leasing the park to the city. Mackenzie Park is thus operated by the Lubbock parks and recreation department."