Sewer drain covers in Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 351534 N 5633088
DE: Kanaldeckel mit dem Stadtwappen der Stadt Brühl EN: Manhole cover with the city arms of the city of Brühl
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: In Brühl sind viele der Kanaldeckel mit dem Stadtwappen der Stadt versehen. Unter dem Wappen ist der Schriftzug "Stadt Brühl" zu sehen sowie am Rand der Hersteller (Eisenhammer-Dresden).

Auf dem Wappen Brühls ist der Apostel Petrus umgeben von sieben Schöffenköpfen (drei zur Linken, vier zur Rechten) über einem Schild mit Kölner Stiftskreuz zu sehen. Petrus hält in der rechten Hand zwei Schlüssel, in der linken ein Evangelienbuch.

Der Hersteller "EHD Eisenhammer Dresden GmbH & Co. KG" ging aus der 1789 gegründeten König-Friedrich-August-Hütte hervor und produzierte in der Zeit von 1993 bis Ende 2013 Kanaldeckel mit Motiv.

Dieser Kanaldeckel befindet sich in der Von-Holte-Straße an der Einmündung zur Merricher Straße.

EN: In Brühl many of the manhole covers are provided with the city's coat of arms. The words "Stadt Brühl" can be seen under the coat of arms and the manufacturer (Eisenhammer-Dresden) on the edge.

On the city's coat of arms, the apostle Peter can be seen surrounded by seven aldermen's heads (three on the left, four on the right) above a shield with the Cologne collegiate cross. Peter holds two keys in his right hand and a book of the Gospels in his left.

The manufacturer "EHD Eisenhammer Dresden GmbH & Co. KG" emerged from the König-Friedrich-August-Hütte founded in 1789 and produced manhole covers with motifs from 1993 to the end of 2013.

This manhole cover is located in Von-Holte-Straße at the confluence with Merricher Straße.
Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover