L’Ancien Couvent des Jésuites - Mons, Belgium
31U E 567369 N 5589671
[EN] This Gothic building, erected in 1623, currently houses the central library of the University of Mons. [FR] Ce bâtiment de tradition gothique, érigé en 1623, abrite actuellement la bibliothèque centrale de l’Université de Mons.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The large complex of the Jesuit college (1623) initially occupied the quadrilateral currently delimited by the streets of Telliers, de la Tour Auberon, Bervoets and Cronque.

At the corner of rue des Telliers and rue Bervoets was the college chapel represented on a lithograph at the time of its demolition around 1820.

This building, which houses the Central Library of the University of Mons-Hainaut, is the only vestige of this complex demolished at the end of the 18th century after the suppression of the order by the Empress Marie Therese.

At the end of the courtyard, to the right, has been replaced one of the entrance gates to the Sainte-Waudru enclosure, which included the collegiate church and the houses of the canonesses (16th century). "