Five Kratochvil Children - Howard County, NE
14T E 536041 N 4561631
A modern headstone marks the final resting places of five Kratochvil children in historic St. Wenceslaus Cemetery. They all died of disease one winter, and their father went to great pains to bring them here for burial.
Location: Nebraska, United States

There is a metal marker with raised lettering attached to a large brick near the fence in the corner of the cemetery, and that probably was the original marker, indicating nothing but "Kratochvil 5 Children". A modern gray granite headstone is just a few feet away, with "Children of God" and five children in white under the clouds on the front. At the top of the headstone is another child, in black, with this text:

Frank
Kratochvil

Five children intered [sic] here
died from disease in 1892,
carried by their father
individually one mile in mid
winter through snow to
bury his children by himself.

Findagrave provides some details, noting "1895" as a death year listed in a family Bible. It took Mr. Kratochvil five days, from March 12 to March 22, to carry out the burials of his children, Frank (buried March 12), Agnes (March 17), Rose (March 18), Mari (March 19), and Ann (March 22). The cause of death is listed as "black diphtheria" -- simple "diphtheria" will suffice -- and apparently, the local parish priest failed to be present, either due to the weather or over concerns of getting the disease himself.

Type of Death Listed: Illness or Disease

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Died from disease