Rucker Family Cemetery - Providence Village, TX
14S E 689885 N 3679213
The Rucker Family Cemetery is a small cemetery of at least eleven burials, long inactive, in the 9900 block of Martha's Vineyard Circle, now surrounded by the master-planned community of Providence Village, TX.

The property is well-maintained, but broken and toppled headstones indicate past vandalism, all too common in cemeteries in this part of the county, which was rural for a long time. Along came progress in the first decade of the 21st century and today, the cemetery is surrounded by the master-planned community that is Providence Village, which incorporated in 2010. The stone wall indicates that preservation efforts were made, and there is a modern bench for those who would like to have a seat. There are stairs leading up to the cemetery, and a bronze plaque affixed to the wall reads:

Rucker Family Cemetery

the family cemetery of John Sherman Rucker who
came to Denton County in 1864/65.

This plaque is placed in loving memory
by the descendants of George Nicholas Rucker,
his youngest grandchild.

March 2006

Findagrave (see below) notes at least ten burials, with the Ruckers sharing a common headstone in the southeast corner, a couple of fieldstones -- one clearly says "Ella", but we're not sure about what's on the other -- near the center of the cemetery, and the rest closer to the west side of the cemetery. Among those burials is a slab of concrete on which a footstone stands, along with pieces of broken headstones. An educated guess is that some of these, including the "Farewell", top section, belong to an adult female, the stub of whose headstone is nearby. That stub has a death date of May 24, 1881, and an epitaph that refers to her as a wife and mother. There are also pieces of a headstone for an infant (5/24/1881-8/26/1881), including a top section with a lamb, and unless this is an amazing coincidence, this is probably the child that the wife and mother died to deliver.

The earliest visible death date is 1865, for a Rucker daughter, Mary, and the last is 1902, for John Sherman Rucker's wife, Mary. There is no indication as to the relationship between the Ruckers and the Hogan and Townley family members buried here. Perhaps friends, perhaps family. There is one possible grave without a headstone, enclosed by rocks, and there could be others.

Nearest Out of Place Graves