Broad Street-Frederica - Saint Simons Island GA
17R E 462855 N 3454459
Imagine a typical day here on Broad Street in the early 1740s. Women worked in fenced gardens. Children played in the streets. Soldiers visited taverns and dealt with tradesmen, and Indians who brought in game. The inhabitants numbered one thousand.

Frederica is on the grounds of Fort Frederica National Monument-
Broad Street-Frederica--"The town is divided into several ? streets along ? sides are planted orange trees… London Magazine 1745

Broad Street was Frederica's main avenue, leading from the town gate to the fort. Some of Frederica's most prosperous citizens built their houses of brick and tabby here, side by side with the wood houses and thatched huts of less wealthy freeholders.

In some respects, Frederica resembled a typical English town, but it was only a small island of British civilization on the edge of the great American wilderness.

(caption)
Broad Street as it may have looked from here in the early 1740s when Frederica was in its prime.

LOCATION: Marker is in St. Simons Island, Georgia, in Glynn County. Marker can be reached from Mimosa Drive 0.1 miles west of Frederica Drive, on the right when traveling west. The marker is located on the grounds of the Fort Frederica National Monument.Marker is at or near this postal address: 6515 Frederica Drive, Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America.
Type of Marker: Fort