Battlefield Monuments-Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park - Fort Oglethorpe GA
16S E 658927 N 3867803
More than 600 stone and bronze monuments were erected on the battlefields here between 1890 and 1930. Chickamauga and Chattanooga veterans designed and placed most of them, under the direction of the Park Commissioners. Funding was provided by the U.S. Government, the states, and veterans organizations.

Battlefield Monuments-Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park--Hundreds of monuments commemorate Union and Confederate units

The park’s monuments are remarkable not only for their artistic and commemorative value, but for the information they provide. At Chickamauga, Union regimental monuments identify the places where units saw their heaviest fighting. Confederate monuments mark their farthest points of advance.

Of special interest are the bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans’ eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles.

(captions)
Surviving veterans of the 77th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteer Infantry gather in front of their newly dedicated monument in November 1897. Notethe bronze plaque depicting the battle as they remembered it.

The New York Monument at Point Park on Lookout Mountain was dedicated in 1910 at a cost of nearly $80,000. This impressive structure of Tennessee marble and pink granite is the tallest in the park. At the top, bronze soldiers with clasped hands symbolize the reconciliation of North and South.

LOCATION: Marker is in Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, in Catoosa County. Marker can be reached from Lafayette Road south of McFarland Gap Road, on the right when traveling south. This marker is located at Chickamauga and the Chattanooga National Military Park Visitor Center. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Oglethorpe GA 30742, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: