Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bezuiden Spaarndam) - Spaarndam, Netherlands, ID=759-032
Fort bezuiden Spaarndam as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het fort is aangelegd in de periode 1882-1903. In 1884 werd de fortgracht gegraven en de aardwerken aangelegd. In 1901 was het fort gereed met de voltooiing van het betonnen bomvrije gebouw. Fort bezuiden Spaarndam was, evenals Fort benoorden Spaarndam, een van de eerste forten gemaakt van ongewapend betoncement. Het fort werd een stuk kleiner dan het noordelijke fort en bood aan 177 soldaten en officieren onderdak.[1] Een vijandelijke aanval werd verwacht uit het noordwesten en verder was versterking uit de kazerne in Haarlem dichtbij.

Taak
Tussen Spaarndam en de duinen is slechts een smalle strook terrein om onder water te zetten. Het Fort moest tijdens oorlogsgevaar de duiker afsluiten, die de verbinding vormde tussen de gracht en het Spaarne. Het stoomgemaal kon dan het water oppompen en via kanaaltjes naar de Spaarndammerpolder leiden ter inundatie. Het fort moest dan samen met het Fort benoorden Spaarndam met hun geschut de toegangswegen naar Amsterdam afsluiten. De Positie bij Spaarndam bestaat uit twee forten, een liniewal en twee nevenbatterijen.

Om deze taken goed uit te kunnen voeren was het fort zwaar bewapend. In de zuidelijke keelkazemat stonden twee kanonnen met een kaliber van 10 cm om het volgende fort, Fort bij Penningsveer, te dekken. In de noordelijke keelkazemat stonden twee kleinere kanonnen met een kaliber van 7 cm omdat Fort benoorden Spaarndam relatief dichtbij lag. De keelzijde werd vanuit de keelkazematten gedekt door mitrailleurs en geweren. Verdediging naar voren gebeurde door middel van twee 6 cm snelvuurkanonnen in hefkoepels. Deze laatste twee kanonnen zijn tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog door de Wehrmacht opgeblazen en het staal is afgevoerd voor de Duitse oorlogsindustrie.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The fort was built in the period 1882-1903. In 1884 the moat was dug and earthworks constructed. In 1901 the fort was completed with the completion of the concrete bombproof building. Fort south of Spaarndam was, like Fort north of Spaarndam, one of the first forts made of unreinforced concrete cement. The fort became much smaller than the northern fort and housed 177 soldiers and officers. [1] An enemy attack was expected from the northwest and further reinforcements from the barracks in Haarlem were close by.

Task
Between Spaarndam and the dunes there is only a narrow strip of land to be flooded. During danger of war, the Fort had to close off the culvert, which formed the connection between the canal and the Spaarne. The steam pumping station could then pump up the water and lead it via canals to the Spaarndammerpolder for inundation. The fort, together with the Fort north of Spaarndam, had to close the access roads to Amsterdam with their artillery. The Position at Spaarndam consists of two forts, a line wall and two auxiliary batteries.

The fort was heavily armed to perform these tasks properly. The southern throat casemate contained two 10 cm caliber guns to cover the next fort, Fort at Penningsveer. In the northern throat casemate were two smaller guns with a caliber of 7 cm because Fort north of Spaarndam was relatively close. The throat side was covered from the throat casemates by machine guns and rifles. Forward defense was by means of two 6 cm rapid-fire cannons in lifting turrets. These last two guns were blown up by the Wehrmacht during the Second World War and the steel was removed for the German war industry.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without an original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.
Type: Building