Bywaters Park 9/11 Memorial - Paris, TX
15S E 262984 N 3727177
A memorial to the first responders on 9/11 -- firefighters, police officers, and emergency personnel -- is mounted on the base of the flagpole that stands in Paris's Bywaters Park.

Bywaters Park is a small greenbelt park just a few blocks south of the historic square. It's generally a fairly quiet place, unless there's a band performing in the peristyle, and there are a few benches and a drinking fountain. There is plenty of parking to be had along S Main and E Sherman Streets.

The memorial is a bronze plaque attached to the base of the flagpole near the front of the park, and the Rotary's emblem is below the text, which reads:

This memorial is dedicated with appreciation to
the brave firefighters, police officers and