The Village of Abercorn-Rincon, GA
17S E 481503 N 3566861
Located on GA 21 near the Old Augusta Road, Rincon. With the original marker missing, it has been recast and installed 2019 by the Georgia Historical Society.

Near here the Village of Abercorn was laid out, in 1733, and ten families assigned to it. In 1734, when the Salzburgers arrived in Georgia, many of them were stationed in Abercorn to wait for their homes to be built in Ebenezer and a road cut through to that place. Their pastor, the Rev. John Martin Bolzius, remained with them during the months of waiting. The location of the Village proved unsuitable for permanent settlement, and in a few years Abercorn was abandoned, to take its place among the Dead Towns of Georgia – only the Creek that runs beside the site still bears the name.

Note: This marker originally was thought to be located in Effingham County and was thus given the county number 051. Actually, it was located in Chatham County on GA 21 at Rice Creek Road and should have had a county number of 025. The marker was replaced in 2019 by the Georgia Historical Society and located in Effingham, just north of the county line. The county number is again wrong, should be 051, not 015.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 015-5