Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bij Kwadijk) - Zeevang, Netherlands, ID=759-030
Fort bij Kwadijk as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort bij Kwadijk, oorspronkelijk Batterij in de Polder Zeevang, ter plaatse bekend als het onvoltooide fort, is een onderdeel van de Stelling van Amsterdam in de polder en gemeente Edam-Volendam in de provincie Noord-Holland. Het is gelegen aan de dijk tussen de dorpen Kwadijk en Middelie, ten noordoosten van Purmerend.

Met de aanleg van het fort werd in 1894 begonnen. Het fort had als taak de verdediging van de accessen die werden gevormd door de spoorlijn Zaandam - Enkhuizen en de weg Middelie-Axwijk. De genieloods en de fortwachterswoning werden gebouwd en verder een zandlichaam aangebracht en de gracht gegraven. In mei 1914 werd de bouw van de bomvrije gebouwen en de geschutsopstellingen aanbesteed. Het werk werd gegund aan A. Toorenvliet uit Amsterdam die de werkzaamheden voor 180.000 gulden wilde verrichten. Tijdens de watersnood in januari 1916 werd een deel van het zand gebruikt voor zandzakken. Deze werden gebruikt om zwakke plekken in de dijken te versterken. Tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog werd de bouw gestaakt en is nadien nooit meer hervat.

In 1953 werd het onvoltooide fort van Kwadijk als verdedigingswerk opgeheven. Omstreeks 1958 werd een herverkaveling in het gebied doorgevoerd. Een deel van het fort viel onder de plannen en besloten werd het aanwezige zand te gebruiken om de slotgracht te dichten. De toegangsweg, de fortwachterswoning en een loods zijn nog overgebleven. De loods is sinds 1969 in gebruik als dumphandel.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The Fort bij Kwadijk, originally Battery in the Polder Zeevang, locally known as the unfinished fort, is part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam in the polder and municipality of Edam-Volendam in the province of North Holland. It is located on the dike between the villages of Kwadijk and Middelie, northeast of Purmerend.

Construction of the fort started in 1894. The fort's task was to defend the accesses formed by the Zaandam - Enkhuizen railway line and the Middelie-Axwijk road. The engineer shed and the fort watchman's house were built and a sand body was added and the moat was dug. In May 1914, the construction of the bombproof buildings and the gun emplacements was put out to tender. The work was awarded to A. Toorenvliet from Amsterdam who wanted to carry out the work for 180,000 guilders. During the flood in January 1916, some of the sand was used for sandbags. These were used to reinforce weak spots in the dikes. Construction was halted during the First World War and has never been resumed since then.

In 1953 the unfinished fort of Kwadijk was discontinued as a defense work. Around 1958 the area was redeveloped. Part of the fort was covered by the plans and it was decided to use the sand present to close the moat. The access road, the fort watchman's house and a shed have survived. The shed has been used as a dump trade since 1969.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building