Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort aan de Middenweg) - Beemster, Netherlands, ID=759-029
Fort aan de Middenweg as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort aan de Middenweg is een fort aan de zuidelijke ringdijk van de Beemster en is onderdeel van de Stelling van Amsterdam.

Bijzonderheden
In 1885 was het fort als verdedigbaar aardwerk al gereed. Het werd pas bijna 30 jaar later, in 1914, als een van de laatste van de Stelling opgeleverd. De belangrijkste taak was de verdediging van het acces gevormd door de Middenweg en de Zuiderweg.

Het is een model C fort waarvan er slechts twee zijn gebouwd. Voor het fort ligt een breed inundatiegebied en uit kostenoverwegingen heeft men besloten dit fort te voorzien van slechts een kanon in een hefkoepel. Deze koepel aan de frontzijde was wel via de poterne direct verbonden met het hoofdgebouw. Als compensatie voor het gemis van een tweede hefkoepel werden twee extra opstelplaatsen voor mitrailleurs in de frontwal geplaatst. In het hoofdgebouw zijn nog een ontijzeringsinstallatie voor drinkwater en de originele waterpompen aanwezig. Bijzonder aan het fort is het reinigingslokaal met waterreservoir aan het plafond en de voor die tijd moderne, kantelbare wasbakken.

Tussen dit fort en het oostelijker gelegen Fort aan de Nekkerweg ligt een inlaatsluis waardoor water uit het Noordhollandsch Kanaal de Beemster kon inunderen. De sluis is later dichtgestort.

Het fort is nu in handen van Natuurmonumenten. Het ligt ten westen van Fort aan de Nekkerweg en ten oosten van Fort aan de Jisperweg.

Google translation:
The Fort aan de Middenweg is a fort on the southern ring dike of the Beemster and is part of the Defense Line of Amsterdam.

Particularities
In 1885 the fort was already ready as a defensible earthwork. It was not completed until nearly 30 years later, in 1914, as one of the last of the Defense Line. The main task was to defend the access formed by the Middenweg and the Zuiderweg.

It is a Model C fort of which only two have been built. There is a wide inundation area in front of the fort and for cost reasons it was decided to equip this fort with only one cannon in a lifting turret. This dome on the front side was directly connected to the main building via the postern. To compensate for the lack of a second lifting turret, two extra machine gun positions were placed in the front wall. In the main building there are still a de-ironing installation for drinking water and the original water pumps. A special feature of the fort is the cleaning room with a water reservoir on the ceiling and the modern, tiltable washbasins for that time.

Between this fort and the more eastern Fort on the Nekkerweg there is an inlet sluice through which water from the Noordhollandsch Kanaal de Beemster could inundate. The lock was later closed.

The fort is now owned by Natuurmonumenten. It is located west of Fort aan de Nekkerweg and east of Fort aan de Jisperweg.
Source: https: //nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_aan_de_Middenweg

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war. The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Monument